People sections


People

Letter from the Chair

Committees 2015- 2016

Chair Clare H. Crowston- until 2018
Associate Chair Kevin Mumford. - until 2016
Executive Committee

Augusto Espiritu - until 2016

Maria Todorova - until 2016

Teresa Barnes - until 2017

John Randolph - until 2017

Departmental Recording Secretary

Rod Wilson (Fall)

Tariq Ali (Spring)

Campus Senate Representatives

Bruce Levine - until August 2016

Mark Steinberg - until August 2016

Teresa Barnes - until August 2017

Kathy Oberdeck - until August 2017

Graduate Studies Committee  
Director Kevin Mumford. - 2 years until 2016
Advisors

James Brennan

Maria Todorova / Dana Rabin

Financial Aid

Kevin Mumford, Chair

Peter Fritzsche

Kenneth Cuno

Graduate Representatives

Carolina Ortega, HGSA President

Peggy Brennan, HGSA Vice President

Augustus Wood III

Admissions

Kevin Mumford, Chair

Matt Gilbert

Rana Hogarth

Harry Liebersohn

Diane Koenker

Carol Symes

Behrooz Ghamari-Tabrizi

Recruiting for Diversity

Matt Gilbert, Chair

Ikuko Asaka

Rana Hogarth

Erik McDuffie

Grads: Augustus Wood III, Thais Rezende Da Silva De Sant'ana, Beth Ann Williams, Marco Jaimes, Eric Denby

Placement

Ikuko Asaka

Nils Jacobsen

Grad: to be selected from placement group

Dissertation Writing Workshop

James Brennan (Fall)

Eugene Avrutin (Spring)

Proposal Writing Workshop

Craig Koslofsky (Fall)

Antoinette Burton (Spring)

TA Orientation Kathy Oberdeck
TA Workshops

Bruce Levine

Rod Wilson

Graduate Studies Committee Consists of Director, Advisors, Graduate Representatives, Diversity Chair, and Financial Aid
Undergraduate Progam:  
Director Marc A. Hertzman, Chair - 3 years until 2018
Undergraduate Studies Committee

Marc Hertzman

Poshek Fu

John Randolph

Rana Hogarth

Undergraduate Advisor: Wendy Mathewson

Grad: Peter Wright and Beth Ann Williams

Undergrad: Alex Villanueva and Mackenzee Kienitz

Clare Crowston (ex officio)

Teaching Awards

Tamara Chaplin, Chair

Eugene Avrutin

Marc Hertzman (ex officio)

Grad: Margaret (Peggy) Brennan

Undergrad: Juliana Reschke, Mary McDonald, Danny Hess

Staff POC: Carol Parker (cparker@illinois.edu or 300-3454)

Administrative Service:  
Staff contact for Affirmative Action Tom Bedwell (bedwell@illinois.edu or 244-2076)
Capricious Grading (elected)

Craig Koslofsky

Eugene Avrutin

Ikuko Asaka

Grad: Peter Thompson

Center for Historical Interpretation Steering Committee

Mark Steinberg, Chair

Clare Crowston

Harry Liebersohn

Grad Rep: Deirdre Ruscitti

Charitable Fund Rep Rhondda Chase
Development Clare Crowston
Friends of History

Clare Crowston, Chair

Diane Koenker (Faculty Liaison)

Mark Steinberg (CHI) (ex officio)

Marc Hertzman

Grad Rep: Saniya Ghanoui

Undergrad: Rebecca Purcell, Steven Zhang

Grievance Committee (elected)

Nils Jacobsen - until 2016

Craig Koslofsky - until 2016

Adrian Burgos, Jr. - until 2017

History @Illinois

Ken Cuno, chair

Nils Jacobsen

Ken Cuno

Craig Koslofsky

Mauro Nobili

Grad: Eliza Dreier, Jace Bettine, Silvia Escanilla Huerta

Undergrad: Anes Lee

Clare Crowston (ex officio)

 

Library Liaison

Harry Liebersohn, Chair

Kai-Wing Chow

Mauro Nobili

Sundiata Cha-Jua

Ralph Mathisen

Marek Sroka (ex officio)

Grad : Christopher Anderson

Teaching Observation

(tenured professors only)

Peter Fritzsche, Chair

Kai-Wing Chow

Jerry Davila

Ralph Mathisen

Marcelo Bucheli

Ad Hoc Committee on Online Teaching

TBD, chair

TBD

TBD

TBD

Undergrads: Christos Kapsalis, Katharine Batman, Marilyn Jackson

Search Committee (U.S. History - senior):

Application Deadline: December 4, 2015

Leslie Reagen, chair

Adrian Burgos, Jr.

Augusto Espiritu, diversity advocate

Bob Morrissey

Grad: Emily Pope-Obeda

Staff POC: Rhondda Chase (rrchase@illinois.edu or 300-6012)

Student Organization Officers:  
History Graduate Student Assoc.

Carolina Ortega, President

Peggy Brennan, Vice-President

Leanna Duncan, Secretary

Phi Alpha Theta

Marc Hertzman, Faculty Advisor